Many people have heard about kangaroos but only a few have come across these mammals. Check out these Kangaroo Facts to find out more information about these unique and interesting creatures.
Kangaroos are found in Australia or Tasmania; therefore, if you want to have a look at these amazing mammals you should book a flight to Australia and Tasmania. They are the largest living mammals from the Macropodidae family. They have large feet that help them in leaping, a small head, a long strong tail that help them to maintain a proper balance, and large hind legs that are exceedingly powerful. Female kangaroos have a marsupium or pouch in which their young ones complete their postal growth or development.
Species Kangaroos are grouped into four species that include the eastern grey kangaroo, the antilopine kangaroo, the western grey kangaroo, and the red kangaroo.
Red Kangaroo Facts
A red Kangaroo
They are the largest marsupial that you can find in most parts of the Australia. They mostly occupy or reside in the arid and semi-arid areas. A male red kangaroo may weigh up to 90 kg and extends to about 2 meters in height.
Eastern Grey Kangaroo Facts
It is the most often seen species since it resides in the fertile eastern part of Australia. However, there is less known information about this species as compared to the red one.
Western Kangaroo Facts
It is smaller than either the red or western grey kangaroo. A large male western grey kangaroo weighs approximately 54 kg. You may find this species in the Darling River Basin, South Australia near the cost, and in the southern part of Western Australia.
Antilopine Kangaroo Facts
It is almost similar to the western and eastern kangaroos. If you desire to see this specie, then you should make a point of visiting the grassy plains and woodlands of Australia.
A kangaroo munching on grass.DietDiet
Kangaroos’ diet chiefly consists of grasses since they are grazing herbivores. They can survive without water for many days.
You will never see a kangaroo grazing alone since they travel and live in groups or courts. These groups are dominated by the largest male kangaroo, and they mostly incorporate 10 or more kangaroos. These groups ensure maximum security for all kangaroos; especially the weaker one. Kangaroos do not walk in a normal manner since they have long feet. As a result, kangaroos leap while walking. In fact, they walk at extremely slow speed. They use their tails to form tripods with their two forelimbs before raising their hind feet forward. Grooming is also a common behavior between mothers and their young ones. This behavior plays a significant role in strengthening the body between mothers and their young ones.
A kangaroo carrying a baby in its pouch.
A baby kangaroo is called a “Joey” -newborn kangaroos are also completely hairless and blind.
Female kangaroos or jills give birth to one joey at a time. A newborn joey weighs approximately 0.03 ounces! Can you imagine your kid having such a small weight as a lima bean? The young one crawls to the pouch or marsupium for complete postnatal development. Grey kangaroos stay in their mothers’ pouches until they are almost a year ole. On the other hand, red kangaroos only live their mothers’ pouch when they are eight years old.